Roll of Honor Program

PURPOSE

The Pacific Northwest Regional Roll of Honor Program is designed to recognize and honor individuals, associations or groups who have, within the framework of Babe Ruth Baseball, made an outstanding contribution to the Region’s program.

COMMITTEE

The Roll of Honor Committee, consisting of a Chairperson and two members, is appointed by the Regional Commissioner by October 15’h in even-numbered years for a two-year period.

NOMINATIONS

Active and inactive members of the Pacific Northwest Region’s program shall be eligible for nomination. Active members must have a minimum of five (5) years of service. Anyone, with the exception of a current member of the Roll of Honor Committee, may nominate an individual, organization or group for selection to the Region’s Roll of Honor.

Any individual, association or group inducted into the Babe Ruth League, Inc. International Hall of Fame is not automatically inducted into the Pacific Northwest Region’s Roll of Honor. They must follow the same process as all other nominations.

CRITERIA FOR NOMINEES

ADMINISTRATOR
The Roll of Honor Committee will consider any nominee who has been active in an administrative/­executive capacity and who has made an outstanding contribution to or has been instrumental in the organization of the program, and who has actively participated in its administration over an extended period of time. The contribution must have been directed to the objectives of the Region’s program.

UMPIRE
The Roll of Honor Committee will consider any nominee who has been involved in the administration of any association, embodying game officials, and who in the capacity as an umpire, has by excellence, dedication and conduct made an outstanding contribution to the Region’s program. Such a contribution shall have covered an extended period of time determined by the Roll of Honor Committee.

COACH OR MANAGER
The Roll of Honor Committee will consider any nominee who has acted in the capacity of coaching or managing in any division of the program within the Region and who has not only had outstanding success competitively but has made a significant contribution to the development of the total Babe Ruth program and its youth. Such a contribution shall have covered an extended period of time determined by the Roll of Honor Committee.

OTHERS
The Roll of Honor Committee will consider any individual, association or group who has made an outstanding contribution while acting in an informal executive role and/or business capacity whose contribution has been of significant merit and directly benefiting the Region’s program and its youth. Such a contribution shall have covered an extended period of time determined by the Roll of Honor Committee.

PROCEDURE

Nominations must be submitted, in writing, to the Regional Commissioner on forms available from any State/Provincial or Assistant Regional Commissioner or the Region’s Web Site and must contain detailed chronological and supportive information outlining the specific eligibility qualifications of the nominee.

Nominations must be postmarked by February 15th of each year and acknowledged in writing by the Regional Commissioner. A copy of the acknowledgement letter, along with the original nomination documentation, shall be sent to the Roll of Honor Chairperson as they are received.

Nominations received are eligible for consideration for three (3)consecutive years. Any nomination that has not been favorably acted upon within the three-year period will need to be resubmitted in order to be considered for an additional three (3) years.

The Roll of Honor Chairperson shall provide each member of the Committee the documentation relative to the nominations. All nominations, current, second and third year are reviewed. Through Committee discussion and consensus only those nominations that have a 2/3rds endorsement shall be recommended to the State/Provincial Commissioners for selection.

The Roll of Honor Committee, under extenuating circumstances, may reinstate any inactive nomination to the list of active nominations for further consideration. The Committee shall have the authority to establish a quota of candidates to be elected in any given year.

RATIFICATION

Each nominee must be elected by at least a 75% affirmative vote of the State/Provincial Commissioners in attendance at the Annual Spring Meeting.  In extenuating circumstances the Commissioners may be polled by the Roll of Honor Chairperson prior to the meeting.

All details of the selections and results are to remain confidential pending notification by the Regional Commissioner to the successful applicant(s) or their families or company officials, and their nominators, in writing within 10 days of the vote.

RECOGNITION

Following ratification, the successful candidates or their representatives shall be presented with a Pacific Northwest Region Roll of Honor Plaque. Their name and the year of their induction will also be engraved on the Region’s perpetual Plaque.

Following selection, the Roll of Honor Chairperson shall be responsible for:

  • Preparing a resume of credentials for each successful recipient for their induction ceremony.
  • Notifying the nominators of the current status of their nominations
  • Annually updating the file of all nominees

The Regional Commissioner shall be responsible for:

  • Establishing the date and location with each successful recipient for the appropriate induction ceremony.
  • Providing each successful applicant with an appropriate Roll of Honor Plaque.
  • Ensuring that the name of each successful recipient and the year of their induction are engraved on the Region’s perpetual Roll  of Honor Plaque.
  • Ensuring arrangements for the appropriate induction photographs and supporting documentation are sent to the Region’s Webmaster as well as to Babe Ruth Headquarters for their information.

Roll of Honor Nomination Form

ROLL OF HONOR INDUCTEES

2019:
Carol Welbourne, British Columbia
Brent Stenman, North Washington

2018:
Bill Peterson, North Washington
Mike Sturgeon, North Oregon

2017:
Sam & Sue Ryder, South Washington

2016:
Jack Laub, South Washington
Jim Thomas, South Washington

2015:
Ron Clack, South Oregon
John Van Allen, Wyoming
Jim Lunt, North Washington

2014:
Randy Boruff, North Washington
Peter Stoochnoff, British Columbia
Rudy Marostica, North Oregon
Brian Pipes, British Columbia

2013:
Ralph Hillier, North Oregon
Jarl Opgrande, South Washington

2012:
Bob Kuhta, South Washington

2011:
Jerry Bodden, Idaho

2010:
Butch Hert, North Oregon
Gord Welbourne, British Columbia

2009:
Bill Daniels, South Washington

2007:
Jim Walling, Montana

2006:
Shirley Gratton, British Columbia
Allen (“Al”) Elliott, British Columbia

2005:
Al Lysaker, North Oregon

2003:
Jim Lemp, Wyoming
Bob Mayer, North Washington

2002:
Forrest (“Frosty”) Loghry, South Oregon

2001:
Floyd Markham, North Oregon

1998:
Marv Lemon, North Oregon

1997:
Fred (“Wimpy”) Quinn, North Oregon

1994:
Ted Church, British Columbia
Ward Walker, North Oregon

1993:
Ontario Elks Lodge #1690, North Oregon

1992:
Roy Beach, North Oregon
Jack Ryan, North Oregon

1990:
Samuel (“Dudley”) Franco, North Oregon

1988:
Ted Kuehner, Wyoming

1987:
John Nida, Wyoming

1985:
Douglas Bryden, Wyoming
Duane (“Buck”) Ward, Wyoming

1976:
Wilf Sadler, British Columbia

1975:
George Wyse, Washington (prior to split into North & South)

1972:
Frank Stapleton (North Oregon)

1969:
City of Glendive, Montana