Home
Regional Stats
Pacific NW Region History
About
Commissioners
Commissioner Profiles
Regional Committees
Regional Information
State/Provincial Tournaments
Regional Tournaments
Regional Tournament Scores
World Series
Forms
Roll of Honor
Regional Stats
Umpires
Softball Information
Babe Ruth League History
Links
Contacts

2016 WORLD SERIES RESULTS

Division
Regional Champion
Won/Lost
Tournament Result/Bracket Play
9U
Meridian Americans, ID
N/A
N/A
10 & Under
Willamette Valley, S. OR
Won 3 – Lost 3
Did not advance to Bracket Play
11-Year-Old
Meridian, ID
N/A
N/A
CR Major 60’
East Boise, ID
Won 2 – Lost 4
Did not advance to Bracket Play
CR Major 70’
Kennewick Americans, S. WA
Won 6 – Lost 1
World Series Champions!
Lost to Japan in International Final
13-Year-Old
Spokane, N. WA
Won 2 – Lost 3
Lost in 1st game of Bracket Play
14-Year-Old
West Linn, N. OR
Won 0 – Lost 5
Did not advance to Bracket Play
13-15
Columbia Basin, N. WA
Won 1 – Lost 3
Did not advance to Bracket Play
16-18
Grays Harbor, S. WA
Won 0 – Lost 4
Did not advance to Bracket Play
16-18 Host
Columbia Basin, N. WA
Won 4 – Lost 2
Lost in World Series Final
Softball 10U
North Side, ID
N/A
N/A
Softball 12U
East Boise, ID
Won 2 – Lost 1
N/A
Softball 14U
The Dalles, N. OR
N/A
N/A
Softball 16U
Wyoming
Won 3 – Lost 4
N/A
 
In 2016 the following Umpires from within our Region worked World Series Tournaments. They were:
John Tennant, Longview, WA; Brian Strege, Bremerton, WA; and Dennis Duke & Jerry Cranston, Moses Lake, WA.
THANKS TO ALL TEAMS & UMPIRES FOR REPRESENTING THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGION!

2016 WORLD SERIES AWARDS
Division
Player
Team
Position
Award
10 & Under
Payton Tyner
Willamette Valley, OR
Defense
All-Defensive Team
CR Major 60’
Camden Wagner
East Boise, ID
Overall
Batting Champion (.579)
 
Camden Wagner
East Boise, ID
Shortstop
All-Defensive Team
 
Owen Payne
East Boise, ID
Outfield
All-World Series Team
CR Major 70’
 
Simon Howard
Kennewick, WA
Overall
Most Outstanding Player
 
Simon Howard
Kennewick, WA
Outfield
All-World Series Team
 
Myles Mayovsky
Kennewick, WA
Pitcher
All-World Series Team
 
Trevor Ridley
Kennewick, WA
Catcher
All-World Series Team
13-Year-Old
Sterling Lipscomb
Spokane, WA
Outfield
All-World Series Team
 
Elijah Hainline
Spokane, WA
Shortstop
All Defensive Team
13-15
Evan McLain
Columbia Basin, WA
 
All-World Series Team
16-18
Hunter Boyd
Columbia Basin, WA
Pitcher
All-World Series Team
 
Justin DeHoog
Columbia Basin, WA
Catcher
All-World Series Team
 
Griffey Halle
Columbia Basin, WA
Outfield
All-World Series Team
 
Joe Taylor
Columbia Basin, WA
Infield
All-Defensive Team
Softball 12U
East Boise, ID
East Boise, ID
 
Team Sportsmanship Award
 
Rylee Rovig
East Boise, ID
 
All-World Series Team
Softball 14U
The Dalles
The Dalles, OR
 
Team Sportsmanship Award
Softball 16U
Madison Nipper
Wyoming
 
All-World Series Team
 
Samantha Williams
Wyoming
 
All-Defensive Team